This privacy policy sets out how Embrace Your Vintage uses and protects any information that you give Embrace Your Vintage when you use this website. Embrace Your Vintage is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Embrace Your Vintage may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at owner@example.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Shipping Policy

Please allow for 5-7 weeks for your items to ship from the date that they were purchased as all of our items are hand crafted and made to order.  We suggest, for precautionary measures, that you place your order 2-3 months in advance of your special day in order to get your items delivered to you in a timely manner.

We do have a rush delivery option, however, if you need an item rush delivered, please contact a representative at CustomerService@EmbraceYourVintage.com prior to purchasing your items to make sure we have time available in our schedule to complete your order.  A rush delivery fee may be added to your order total.

Once an item has been shipped, Embrace Your Vintage is no longer accountable for what happens to that item.  Embrace Your Vintage is not liable for any lost, stolen, or damaged items during the shipping process.  Please contact a customer service representative at CustomerService@EmbraceYourVintage.com with any questions.

Return Policy

We do not offer returns at this time.  All sales are final.  If you have questions about any products, please contact a customer service representative at CustomerService@EmbraceYourVintage.com before you make your purchase.

About Our Products

All of our items are hand crafted and made to order, therefore, there may be slight variations between what you see on the website and what you receive.  For example, the color represented on your computer screen may not properly display the actual color of the product.  If you have any questions about an item, please contact a representative at CustomerService@EmbraceYourVintage.com prior to purchasing your item.

Miscellaneous

If you have any questions regarding your order, please send an e-mail, with your order number in the subject line, to Orders@EmbraceYourVintage.com.

All content found on this website (design, images, copy, etc) are all owned by Embrace Your Vintage © 2013 unless expressly stated otherwise on the website.

Some of the products sold by Embrace Your Vintage are not suitable for small children and may present a choking hazard.  The customer releases Embrace Your Vintage, and all associated entities, of all liability for damages done due to misuse or negligence when handling the product(s) sold by Embrace Your Vintage.

Embrace Your Vintage reserves the right to refuse service to anyone.  If service is not completed by Embrace Your Vintage, an money collected for the order will be refunded, in full, to the customer.

The policies stated above are subject to change at any time to better serve you, the customer.  If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about the policies listed above, please contact a representative at CustomerService@EmbraceYourVintage.com.